Bekijk deze website in het: Nederlands   Fontsize:   a A Reset
Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Statement Seawind Capital Partners B.V.

Seawind Capital Partners B.V., located at Kruisweg 22-24
2011 LC Haarlem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.
 
Contact details:
www.meewind.nl
Kruisweg 22-24
2011 LC Haarlem
088-633 94 63
 
Jurjen Algra is the Data Protection Officer of Seawind Capital Partners B.V.
He can be reached through j.algra@meewind.nl
 

Notification to the Dutch Authority for Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. processes data in accordance with applicable legislation and regulations in the area of privacy, including the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and the Gedragscode Verwerking Persoonsgegevens Financiële Instellingen (code of conduct governing the processing of personal information by financial institutions). The data processing has been notified by Seawind Capital Partners B.V. to the Authority for Personal Data under number m1603379.

Personal data processing
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. processes your personal data because we offer our services to you and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
 
Surname and first name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behaviour on different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Bank account number
 
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you:
  • Citizen Service Number (BSN)

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • Being able to call or e-mail you in order to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Enable you to create an account
  • Seawind Capital Partners B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as the data needed to report to the tax authorities.

Automated decision making
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing of matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without a person (e.g. an employee of Seawind Capital Partners B.V.) being involved.

Retention of personal information
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. will not retain your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for all data known to Seawind Capital Partners B.V.:

Data:
  • All
  • retention period: 5 years
  • Reason: obligation under the Wft Act, the Wwft Act

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into processing agreements with any and all companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Seawind Capital Partners B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. Seawind Capital Partners B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can provide customized content and advertising.

When you visited our website for the first time, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for permission to place them.
 
You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.
 
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies.
An overview of all used cookies is given below:


Please find below a list of cookies being placed and their functionality.

Name of cookie

Function

Period of validity

accepteerSCPcookies

Remembers whether a visitor gives consent for placing cookies.

1 month 

Google analytics cookies

Name of cookie

Function

Period of validity

_ga

Is used for Google Analytics. Keeps up to date how users interact with the website.

2 years

_gat

Is used for Google Analytics. Keeps up to date how users interact with the website.

10 minutes


Adjusting settings
Have you previously allowed cookies, but do you want to change that? You can disable cookies in your browser. In addition, you always have the possibility to delete cookies from your hard drive.

Internet Explorer

For information about adjusting
the Internet Explorer browser,

View details

Firefox

For information about adjusting
the Firefox browser,

View details

Chrome

For information about adjusting
the Chrome browser,

View details

Safari

For information about adjusting
the Safari browser,

View details

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Seawind Capital Partners B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the you your personal data in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to j.algra@meewind.nl.
 
In order to validate that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document along with the request. In this copy please blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but not later than four weeks after your request has been received.
 
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via j.algra@meewind.nl

Subject to change
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. reserves the right to revise this Privacy Statement. In that context, Meewind advises you to consult this Privacy Statement regularly in order to check whether any changes have been made.

 
May 2018