Bekijk deze website in het: Nederlands   Fontsize:   a A Reset
Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Statement Seawind Capital Partners B.V.

 

Seawind Capital Partners B.V. is the management company of Meewind, an investment fund offering private persons, companies and the lower public sector the opportunity to invest in renewable energy production.

Applicability
This Privacy Statement is applicable to the processing of personal and/or business information provided to Seawind Capital Partners B.V. by (potential) participants and other data obtained from a visit or the use of the websites of Seawind Capital Partners B.V.

Notification to the Dutch Authority for Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. processes data in accordance with applicable legislation and regulations in the area of privacy, including the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and the Gedragscode Verwerking Persoonsgegevens Financiële Instellingen (code of conduct governing the processing of personal information by financial institutions). The data processing has been notified by Seawind Capital Partners B.V. to the Authority for Personal Data under number m1603379.

Personal data processing
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. deals with all data confidentially and with due care. Seawind Capital Partners B.V. collects personal data and business details on (showing an interest in) entering into any agreement with Seawind Capital Partners B.V., on registering for the newsletter and on visiting one of the websites of Seawind Capital Partners B.V. The details referred to are processed in order to be able to assess and accept (potential) participants, to enter into and execute agreements with regard to sustainable investments and to improve the services of Seawind Capital Partners B.V. In addition, the details are used to keep (potential) participants informed of the products or services purchased, of information concerning sustainable investments and the services and (business) activities of Seawind Capital Partners B.V.

If you do not wish to receive this information, you can simply unsubscribe for this at any time by using the unsubscribe link present in each e-mail message, with the exception of the monthly update to participants, or by informing Seawind Capital Partners B.V. of this in writing via an e-mail or by sending a letter to info@seawindcapitalpartners.com of Seawind Capital Partners B.V., Kruisweg 22-24, 2011 LC Haarlem.

Code of conduct governing the processing of personal information by financial institutions
With a view to the special characteristics of the sector in which Seawind Capital Partners B.V. is active, Seawind Capital Partners B.V. processes personal data in accordance with the Code of conduct governing the processing of personal information by financial institutions (

Seawind Capital Partners B.V. and associated entities
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. is the management company of Meewind (full name is: Meewind paraplufonds duurzame energieprojecten) and Regionaal Duurzaam 1. These funds are structured as a mutual fund. All the assets of Meewind and Regionaal Duurzaam 1 are held by the legal owner, called Stichting Juridisch Eigendom Meewind Fonds(en). SGG Depositary B.V. has been appointed as the custodian within the sense of the AIFMD. Personal details are shared and exchanged between the entities referred to above, including group companies of SGG, namely SGG Custody B.V. and SGG Financial Services B.V. Seawind Capital Partners B.V. only shares personal data insofar as this is necessary in order to make its services possible and will not provide personal data to third parties who do not form part of the entities as referred to above.

 

Cookies
The website of Seawind Capital Partners B.V. uses cookies. These are small files sent to the browser of the visitor and saved on the computer of the visitor. A cookie makes it quicker and easier to use this website. In addition, the behaviour of visitors to the website of Seawind Capital Partners B.V is analysed on the basis of these cookies. The information you provide to us in this way will only be used by us after it has been rendered anonymous. If required, you can allow or prevent the use of cookies. Most browsers can be set so that cookies are refused. Not accepting cookies might have consequences for you for the processing of the website.


Please find below a list of cookies being placed and their functionality.

Name of cookie

Function

Period of validity

accepteerSCPcookies

Remembers whether a visitor gives consent for placing cookies.

1 month 

Google analytics cookies

Name of cookie

Function

Period of validity

_ga

Is used for Google Analytics. Keeps up to date how users interact with the website.

2 years

_gat

Is used for Google Analytics. Keeps up to date how users interact with the website.

10 minutes


Adjusting settings
You allowed cookies previously but you want to adjust this. You can disable cookies via your browser. In addition, you always have the opportunity to remove cookies from your hard disk.

Internet Explorer

For information about adjusting
the Internet Explorer browser,

View details

Firefox

For information about adjusting
the Firefox browser,

View details

Chrome

For information about adjusting
the Chrome browser,

View details

Safari

For information about adjusting
the Safari browser,

View details

Security
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. has taken meticulous and suitable measures to secure the systems. This is to prevent unauthorised persons gaining access to the personal information or the personal information being lost.

Links
On the websites of Seawind Capital Partners B.V., you might find links to websites of third parties. Seawind Capital Partners B.V. cannot be held responsible for the use of your details by these third parties. Seawind Capital Partners B.V. recommends that you check out the Privacy Statement of the respective website.

Inspection, correction and removal
You have the opportunity after a written request to inspect your personal details. If the overview we provide includes inaccuracies, you can request in writing that we change the details or have them removed. You can send this request to info@seawindcapitalpartners.com or Seawind Capital Partners B.V., Kruisweg 22-24, 2011 LC Haarlem.

Changes
Seawind Capital Partners B.V. reserves the right to make changes in this Privacy Statement. In that connection, Seawind Capital Partners B.V. recommends that you consult this Privacy Statement regularly in order to see whether any changes have been implemented.

June 2016